Shadowplay help

Post Reply
User avatar
DarkMellie
Posts: 1441
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 22:36
Location: GoNer

Shadowplay help

Post by DarkMellie » 09 Feb 2016, 10:10

Hi friends,

so i has my new gtx970 and as I understand it, Shadowplay lets me capture the last 20 minutes of gameplay. I'm dead keen to do this BUT...

...when I go into the GEForce experience shitful app thing, Shadowplay doesn't let me change any parameters (like where it saves, or what keys trigger the recording). Doing some quick googling suggests I reinstall which I did, and still the same thing.

Has anyone else got theirs working or have had the same troubles? And once it is running, what's the capture quality like? Does it slow down your game while it does it?
0 x
Image

User avatar
Anon. E. Moose
Posts: 530
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 09:41

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by Anon. E. Moose » 09 Feb 2016, 10:31

I love Shadowplay, I use it almost daily to capture at 1080p/60FPS and the impact on the game is minimal, I use to it Stream to Twitch, do Shadowplay recordings and also full quality recordings.

Might be a stupid question, but have you activated it?
Image
Clicking Shadowplay where the arrow is brings up the Shadowplay dialog, just make sure that flip is switched to green and all the options should become available for you to tweak.
0 x

User avatar
DarkMellie
Posts: 1441
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 22:36
Location: GoNer

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by DarkMellie » 09 Feb 2016, 11:19

Not a silly question at all! Yes, clicked on that and nothing happened.
0 x
Image

User avatar
Anon. E. Moose
Posts: 530
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 09:41

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by Anon. E. Moose » 09 Feb 2016, 11:33

Under the My Rig tab, does it say you're ready for Shadowplay?
Check if NVSTREAMSVC is running under services in the task manager, if it's not you might have to start that.
Image
0 x

User avatar
DarkMellie
Posts: 1441
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 22:36
Location: GoNer

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by DarkMellie » 09 Feb 2016, 13:17

Yeah, it shows as ready. Will check out that Streamer when I get home. Thanks Moose!

What's the compression like? How much would 20 minutes be, size-wise?
0 x
Image

User avatar
Anon. E. Moose
Posts: 530
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 09:41

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by Anon. E. Moose » 09 Feb 2016, 13:29

It depends on your settings, 5 minutes of Shadowplay @ 1080p/60FPS/50Mpbs bitrate = 1.9GB, 20 minutes with the same settings is about 7.5GB, the files are already encoded and ready to share or do whatever you want with.
0 x

User avatar
DarkMellie
Posts: 1441
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 22:36
Location: GoNer

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by DarkMellie » 09 Feb 2016, 15:09

So what do you compress it down to? Been a while since I've pulled out my Sony Vegas.
0 x
Image

User avatar
Steve_Rogers42
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Feb 2016, 20:41
Location: L3 Cache
Contact:

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by Steve_Rogers42 » 09 Feb 2016, 22:56

I only record the last 5 minutes, with it setup for manual and shadow (so I have the ability to record for longer stints if required. never felt the need to)

I would say file size sits between 1 and 1.5gb per file with a High setting in shadow play itself.

The initial setup was a bit dickie, it may require a few restarts to try and get that switch to flick, once its on its ok, but from memory it was having issues with mine as shadowplay will not work if there isnt enough room at the default installation, so if you have a small SSD setup for your OS it will have issues, i think it needs about ~20gb free for it to be happy, once you get in and change it it hasn't had any issues since.

Also if your not using it to capture mic audio and leave the audio option to record ingame and mic feeds, you may have low level static over the audio.

<3
0 x

User avatar
DarkMellie
Posts: 1441
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 22:36
Location: GoNer

Re: Shadowplay help

Post by DarkMellie » 09 Feb 2016, 23:34

Two restarts did the trick!

Recording is flawless but I should probably use the manual record feature as i'm now faced with a stack of game footage that I need to edit to cut out the boring parts.

Still, what a fantastic little inbuilt setup! Could hardly believe I could capture Witcher 3 on ultra without a hiccup.
0 x
Image

Post Reply